The 2021 Award Winners

Winners Poster.jpg

2021 Finalists

Craigs Investment Partners 

Sportswoman of the Year

Amelia Kerr - Cricket

Ammeliaranne Ekenasio - Netball

Darae Chung - Golf

Elizabeth Ross - Rowing

Jackie Kiddle - Rowing

Sophie Devine - Cricket

Speedy Signs

Emerging Sportswoman of the Year

Alice Fahey - Rowing

Diana Galloway - Squash

Elizabeth Hewitt - Athletics

Erin Knox - Para Swimming

Lace Tangianau - Softball

Paris Lokotui - Netball

Holdsworth Charitable Trust

Disabled Sportsperson of the Year

Corran Hanning - Athletics

Erin Knox - Swimming

Greg Reid - Shooting

Joshua Taylor - Athletics/Cross Country

Hiremaster

Team of the Year

Te Wananga O Raukawa Pulse - Netball

Team Wellington - Football

Wellington Blaze - Cricket

Wellington Firebirds - Cricket

Wellington Saints - Basketball

Fortune Favours

Volunteer of the Year

Dean Eager - Football

Joe O'Neill - Rowing

John Morgan - Golf

Marshall Clark - Athletics

Reianna Taiaroa - Softball 

Rochelle Roddick - Cricket/Hockey

Trish McKelvey

Leadership Award

Bailey Te Maipi - Skateboarding

Brendan Owens - Community Sport and Recreation

Cam Mitchell - Cricket

Chris Kingston - Judo

Tim Shannahan - Tennis

Kapura

Sportsman of the Year

Alex Sims - Gymnastics

Ardie Savea - Rugby

Devon Conway - Cricket

Josh Junior - Sailing

Lewis Clareburt - Swimming

Marcus Daniell - Tennis

 

Wellington Sports Med

Emerging Sportsman of the Year

Ben Waine - Football

Jack Silver - Water Skiing

Liam Lamb - Athletics

Ruben Love - Rugby

Sam Brown - Swimming

Will Anthony - Athletics

BDO

Official of the Year

Cory Black - Cricket

Gareth Fowler - Netball

Josh Bowring - Netball

Michelle Woolf - Gymnastics

Wellington City Council

Community Initiative of the Year

Faye Walker - NOFO Fitness

The Shift Foundation - Just Shift It & Te Tauoranga

Wellington BGI - Youth Work at Mobile Gym

Wellington City Mission - Community Sports Bank

Yeah! Girls Wellington - Cricket

Villa Maria

Coach of the Year

Gary Hollywood - Swimming

Glenn Pocknall - Cricket

Hilton Parker - Stockcar

Matthew Lane - Golf

Paul Henare - Basketball

Scott Hales - Football